banner

Carpenter Cashes Bonus/Iron-Man Series Mike Roland Memorial Check at Richmond Raceway -Clayton Miller Claims Brucebilt Performance Modified Victory

 

Richmond, KY(May 20, 2017) The Schaeffer’s Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series and Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series would sanction the 1st Annual Mike Roland Memorial on Saturday evening at Richmond Raceway for $10,000 to win Tyler Carpenter of Parkersburg, WV would lead all fifty laps and would visit victory lane.  The Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series would sanction the Open Wheel Modified portion of the program and Clayton Miller of Elkton, KY would score a $1,200 victory.  Other feature event winners included Eddie Stewart of Manchester, KY in KDRA Super Stocks and Dave McCarty of Owingsville, KY in Stock Four Cylinders.

Tyler Carpenter would take the lead at the drop of the green flag in the 50 lap, $10,000 to win Schaeffer’s Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series/Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Series co-sanctioned contest and would lead all the way, but had to survive a late challenge in lapped traffic from thirteenth place starter Zack Dohm to visit victory lane and earn the $10,000 payday.  Dohm would finish second, while Chase Junghans would make his first-ever trip to Richmond Raceway and score a third-place effort.  Justin Rattliff and another first-time visitor, Brandon Overton, would complete the five.  The remainder of the top ten finishers in the Mike Roland Memorial main event would be Tommy Bailey, Derek Fisher, Brandon Fouts, Chris Combs, and David Payne.  Forty-one entries would see Carpenter be the overall top qualifier at 15.329 seconds and win a heat, while Fisher, Junghans, and Brandon Sheppard were also heat race winners.  Jason Jameson and Connor Meade would score the B-Main safeties, while provisional starters were Donald McIntosh, Jamie Oliver, Carder Miller, and Jason Barrett.

Clayton Miller would turn his first trip to Richmond Raceway into a successful visit as he would score the $1,200 victory in the Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series main event.  Jimmy Lennox would claim runner-up honors, while Jeff Watson would complete the podium position finishers with a third-place finish.  Brad Hall and Dennis Roberson rounded out the top five.  Completing the top ten would be Jimmy Robinson, Vernon Soeder, John Jackson, Chris Johnson, and Austin Francis.  Twenty-four entries would see Miller also be top qualifier at 16.301 seconds and win a heat, while Lennox and Watson were the other heat race winners.

The KDRA Super Stock main event would be claimed by Eddie Stewart.  Stewart would see the checkered flag first in the 15-lap contest ahead of Jeremie Bretz, Logan Preston, Jeremy Howard, and Travis Preston.  Rounding out the top ten finishers in the KDRA Super Stock main event would be Robby Perkins, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Trae Soper, Bartley Grant, and Jason West.  Eighteen entries would see Stewart be the top qualifier and win his heat, while Bretz also scored a heat race victory.

Dave McCarty would see the checkered flag first in the Stock Four Cylinder main event, with Tyler Hayes, Clint Cox, Shane Irvin, and Greg Hensley giving chase at the finish.  Brandon Creech would head up the sixth through tenth place finishers, followed by Richard Dalton, Stacy Harrison, Keith Gipson, and Martin Stacey. Twenty-one entries would see Irvin as top qualifier and win a heat, while Creech claimed the other heat win. 

SUMMARY- Richmond Raceway- Richmond, KY- May 20, 2017

Schaeffer’s Southern Nationals Bonus Series/Iron-Man Series Late Models (41 entries) Top Qualifier- Tyler Carpenter 15.329 1st Heat (top 4 transfer)- Tyler Carpenter, Johnny Wheeler, Tommy Bailey, Zack Dohm, Jason Jameson, Donald McIntosh, Jonathan Couch, Todd Coffman, Michael Chilton, Marvin Flack 2nd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Derek Fisher, Justin Rattliff, Brandon Overton, Adam Bowman, Skylar Marlar, Caleb Ashby, Jamie Olivier, Levi Ashby, Dennis Barton, Derrick Meadors 3rd Heat- (top 4 transfer)- Chase Junghans, Cody Mahoney, Brandon Fouts, Chris Combs, Connor Meader, Jackie Boggs, Chad Stapleton, Austin Burns, Donnie Everman, Jake Henry 4th Heat- (top 4 transfer)- Brandon Sheppard, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Ricky Weiss, David Payne, Jason Barrett, Shannon Thornsberry, Steve Stollings, Jimmy Smith, Carder Miller, Brian Mullins B-Main #1 (top 2 transfer)-  Jason Jameson, Caleb Ashby, Todd Coffman, Michael Chilton, Donald McIntosh, Jamie Oliver, Skylar Marlar, Levi Ashby, Dennis Barton, Derrick Meadors, Marvin Flack, Jonathan Couch B-Main #2 (top 2 transfer)- Connor Meade, Jackie Boggs, Jason Barrett, Chad Stapleton, Austin Burns, Steve Stollings, Shannon Thornsberry, Jimmy Smith, Donnie Everman, Brian Mullins, Carder Miller (DNS-Jake Henry)
Provisionals- Donald McIntosh (Bonus Series), Jamie Oliver (Bonus Series), Carder Miller (Iron-Man Series), Jason Barrett (Track) 1st Annual Mike Roland Memorial- Tyler Carpenter, Zach Dohm, Chase Junghans, Justin Rattliff, Brandon Overton, Tommy Bailey, Derek Fisher, Brandon Fouts, Chris Combs, David Payne, Ricky Weiss, Jason Barrett, Jamie Oliver, Caleb Ashby, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Donald McIntosh, Johnny Wheeler, Jason Jameson, Brandon Sheppard, Jackie Boggs, Cody Mahoney, Adam Bowman, Carder Miller, Connor Meade

Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series (24 entries) Top Qualifier- Clayton Miller 16.301 1st Heat- Clayton Miller, Wade Rookard, Jimmy Robinson, Jimmy Crabtree, John Jackson, Joe David Turner, Chris Kirk (DNS-Travis Preston) 2nd Heat- Jimmy Lennox, Brad Hall, Dennis Roberson, Chris Johnson, Zack Powers, Jared Reams, Oscar Marshall (DNS-Wayne Helton) 3rd Heat- Jeff Watson, Blake Brown, David Webb, Vernon Soeder, Austin Francis, P.J. Simpson, Ian Sexton (DNS-Dennis Deboard) Mike Roland Memorial Feature- Clayton Miller, Jimmy Lennox, Jeff Watson, Brad Hall, Dennis Roberson, Jimmy Robinson, Vernon Soeder, John Jackson, Chris Johnson, Austin Francis, Jared Reams, Blake Brown, Wade Rookard, Zach Powers, P.J. Simpson, Oscar Marshall, Joe David Turner, David Webb, Ian Sexton, Wayne Helton, Jimmy Crabtree (DNS- Chris Kirk, Travis Preston, Dennis Deboard)

KDRA Super Stocks (18 entries)
Top Qualifier- Eddie Stewart
1st Heat- Eddie Stewart, Jeremy Howard, Bartley Grant, Robby Perkins, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Trae Soper, Tyler Collis, Jason West (DNS-Tyler Alcorn) 2nd Heat- Jeremie Bretz, Logan Preston, Travis Preston, John Hall, Jeremy Creech, John Cole, Matthew King, Phillip Smith, Jimmy Bailey
Feature- Eddie Stewart, Jeremie Bretz, Logan Preston, Jeremy Howard, Travis Preston, Robby Perkins, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Trae Soper, Bartley Grant, Jason West, Tyler Collis, Matthew King, Jeremy Creech, John Hall, Jimmy Bailey, Phillip Smith, John Cole (DNS-Tyler Alcorn)

Stock Four Cylinders (21 entries)
Top Qualifier- Shane Irvin
1st Heat- Shane Irvin, Flip Cantrell, Dalton Cox, Keith Gipson, Tyler Hayes, David Lucas, Jamison Gipson, Jarrod Castle, Heather Bretz, Tim Brummett (DNS-Allen Hackworth) 2nd Heat- Brandon Creech, Dave McCarty, Clint Cox, Greg Hensley, Stacy Harrison, Martin Stacey, Ruby Young, Caleb Ratliff, Richard Dalton, Lincoln Hatton

Feature- Dave McCarty, Tyler Hayes, Clint Cox, Shane Irvin, Greg Hensley, Brandon Creech, Richard Dalton, Stacy Harrison, Keith Gipson, Martin Stacey, David Lucas, Lincoln Hatton, Caleb Ratliff, Flip Cantrell, Jamison Gipson, Heather Bretz, Tim Brummett, Dalton Cox, Allen Hackworth, Ruby Young (DNS-Jarrod Castle)