banner

Jeremie Bretz Bags $1,000 to win Richmond Raceway Four Cylinder Fury

 

Richmond, KY(June 3, 2017) Richmond Raceway would present its annual Four Cylinder Fury on Saturday evening and Jeremie Bretz of Maysville, KY would take the $1,000 victory for the Baker Iron and Metal Stock Four Cylinder division.  Other feature event winners included Derek Fisher of Olympia, KY in Sonic Late Models, Jimmy Robinson of Richmond, KY in Eagle Financial Services Open Wheel Modifieds, and Eddie Stewart of Manchester, KY in AR Bodies KDRA Super Stocks on a night that saw competitors race two and three-wide and use almost every inch of available racing space on the track.

Jeremie Bretz would bag the top prize of the night in the Four Cylinder Fury for the Baker Iron and Metal Stock Four Cylinder division and take the $1,000 paycheck.  Shane Yates would settle for runner-up honors in the event, while Greg Hensley would come home with a third place effort.  Brandon Creech and defending track champion in the division Sean Jones would complete the top five finishers.  The remainder of the top ten finishers would be Jeremy Porter, Dylan Stevens, Ashley Logan, Dalton Cox, and Matthew Norman. 

The Sonic Late Model main event would see Derek Fisher start from the fourth position, but when the checkered flag had fell on the contest, Fisher would be in victory lane celebrating his second Sonic Late Model feature victory of the season at Richmond Raceway.  Johnny Wheeler would finish in the second position, with top qualifier Scott Lemaster would complete the podium finishers with a third place effort.  Connor Meade would nip Jeff Watson on the final lap to finish in the fourth spot, with Watson fifth.  Sixth through tenth at the finish of the race would be Jonathan Couch, Joe Mayabb, Shane Bailey, Donnie Everman, and Eric Dalton.

Jimmy Robinson would lead all the way in the Eagle Financial Services Open Wheel Modified feature event, but he would have to hold a hard-charging Dennis Roberson at the conclusion of the event to score the victory.  Roberson would finish second, with Jimmy Lennex, Jr. scoring a third place finish.  David Adams would wind up fourth, with thirteenth place starting Jeff Watson completing the top five.  The rest of the top ten finishers in the Open Wheel Modified main event would be John Jackson, Brent Estes, Zach Powers, Kelly Riggs, and Ricky Brandenburg, Jr.

Eddie Stewart would continue his dominance of the AR Bodies KDRA Super Stock division by scoring his second consecutive feature victory in the division.  Stewart would outrun Logan Preston and Jeremy Howard to the checkered flag, while Brandon Hutchinson and Terry Cheeks would round out the top five finishers.  Completing the top ten finishers in the event would be John Hall, John Cole, Tyler Collis, Michael McVey, and Matthew King.

SUMMARY-Richmond Raceway-June 3, 2017

Baker Iron and Metal Stock Four Cylinders (32 entries) Top Qualifier- Jeremie Bretz 1st Heat- Jeremie Bretz, Tyler Hayes, Tyler Lawson, Caleb Ratliff, Stacy Harrison, Bill Taulbee, Jamison Gipson (DNS-David Lucas) 2nd Heat- Shane Irvin, Flip Cantrell, Ashley Logan, Jeremy Porter, Matthew Norman, Gunner Johnson, Chandler Belcher (DNS-Dylan Jones) 3rd Heat- Dylan Stevens, Sean Jones, Greg Hensley, Doug Guilds, Tim Brummett, Heather Bretz (DNS-Shelly Jamison, Ben Belcher) 4th Heat- Shane Yates, Brandon Creech, Allen Hackworth, Dalton Cox, Jeff Taulbee, Keith Gipson, Freddy Breeden, Jeff Chumbley B-Main #1- Tim Brummett, Jamison Gipson, Heather Bretz, Freddy Breeden, Bill Taulbee, David Lucas (DNS-Stacy Harrison, Ben Belcher) B-Main #2- Matthew Norman, Keith Gipson, Gunner Johnson, Jeff Taulbee, Chandler Belcher, Dylan Jones (DNS-Jeff Chumbley, Shelly Jamison) Four Cylinder Fury- Jeremie Bretz, Shane Yates, Greg Hensley, Brandon Creech, Sean Jones, Jeremy Porter, Dylan Stevens, Ashley Logan, Dalton Cox, Matthew Norman, Heather Bretz, Shane Irvin, Tim Brummett, Caleb Ratliff, Tyler Lawson, Tyler Hayes, Allen Hackworth, Keith Gipson, Jamison Gipson, Doug Guilds, Flip Cantrell, Gunner Johnson

Sonic Late Models (14 entries)
Top Qualifier- Scott Lemaster
1st Heat- Scott Lemaster, Jeff Watson, Donnie Everman, Joe Mayabb, Eric Dalton, Jason Barrett, Dalton Brown 2nd Heat- Johnny Wheeler, Derek Fisher, Connor Meade, Jonathan Couch, Shane Bailey, Bryan Salisbury, C.J. Ruble
Feature- Derek Fisher, Johnny Wheeler, Scott Lemaster, Connor Meade, Jeff Watson, Jonathan Couch, Joe Mayabb, Shane Bailey, Donnie Everman, Eric Dalton, C.J. Ruble, Bryan Salisbury, Dalton Brown (DNS-Jason Barrett)

Eagle Financial Services Open Wheel Modifieds (14 entries) Top Qualifier- Jimmy Robinson 1st Heat- Jimmy Robinson, Jimmy Lennex, Jr., Brent Estes, Oscar Marshall, Jimmy Crabtree, Jared Reams (DNS-Jeff Watson) 2nd Heat- David Adams, Dennis Roberson, John Jackson, Kelly Riggs, Zach Powers, Ricky Brandenburg, Jr., Ian Sexton
Feature- Jimmy Robinson, Dennis Roberson, Jimmy Lennex, Jr., David Adams, Jeff Watson, John Jackson, Brent Estes, Zach Powers, Kelly Riggs, Ricky Brandenburg, Jr., Ian Sexton, Jimmy Crabtree, Oscar Marshall (DNS-Jared Reams) 

AR Bodies KDRA Super Stocks (16 entries) Top Qualifier- Eddie Stewart 1st Heat- Eddie Stewart, Logan Preston, Brandon Hutchinson, Robby Perkins, Tyler Collis, Michael McVey, Greg Hensley (DNS-Darrell Cain) 2nd Heat- Jeremie Bretz, Jeremy Howard, John Hall, Terry Cheeks, John Cole, Matthew King, Tyler Alcorn, Martin Stacey

Feature- Eddie Stewart, Logan Preston, Jeremy Howard, Brandon Hutchinson, Terry Cheeks, John Hall, John Cole, Tyler Collis, Michael McVey, Matthew King, Darrell Cain, Jeremie Bretz, Robby Perkins, Tyler Alcorn, Martin Stacey (DNS-Greg Hensley)