banner

James Crowe Claims KDRA Super Stock $1,500 Summer Sizzler at Richmond Raceway

 

Richmond, KY(July 15, 2017) Richmond Raceway would present the Summer Sizzler for the track’s AR Bodies KDRA Super Stock division and James Crowe of Lost Creek, KY would claim the victory and the $1,500 top prize.  Other feature event winners included Derek Fisher of Olympia, KY in Sonic Late Models, Blake Brown of Corbin, KY in Eagle Financial Services Open Wheel Modifieds, and Jeremie Bretz of Maysville, KY in Baker Iron and Metal Stock Four Cylinders.

James Crowe would start on the outside pole of the $1,500 to win AR Bodies KDRA Super Stock Summer Sizzler main event and when the checkered flag would wave, Crowe would park his machine in victory lane.  Jeremy Howard would finish second, with Jeremie Bretz finishing third.  Bartley Grant and Logan Preston would complete the top five.  The remainder of the top ten would be Dennis Roberson, Travis Preston, Eddie Stewart, Clarence Belcher, and Chad Barrett.

Current Richmond Raceway Sonic Late Model division points leader Derek Fisher would score the victory in the 25-lap main event.  Greg Johnson and John Whitney would finish second and third respectively, while Jeff Watson and Donnie Everman would complete the top five.  Rounding out the top ten finishers would be Eric Dalton, C.J. Ruble, Skylar Marlar, Jason Barrett, and Bryan Salisbury.

Defending track champion Blake Brown would start in the seventh position, but would finish in the first position in the 20 lap Eagle Financial Services Open Wheel Modified division.  David Adams and Dennis Roberson would finish second and third respectively, while Jimmy Robinson and Brent Estes would round out the top five.  Completing the top ten finishers would be Jimmy Lennex, Jr., Tommy Carlton, Zach Powers, Ian Sexton, and Chris Kirk.

Jeremie Bretz would be victorious in the Baker Iron and Metal Stock Four Cylinder main event.  Tyler Hayes and Brandon Creech would finish second and third in the main event, while Clint Cox and Thomas Scenters completed the top five.  The remainder of the top ten finishers would be Stacey Harrison, Caleb Ratliff, Ashley Logan, Bill Taulbee, and Jeff Taulbee.  

SUMMARY- Richmond Raceway-Richmond, KY-July 15, 2017

AR Bodies KDRA Super Stocks (24 entries) Top Qualifier- Robby Perkins 1st Heat- Robby Perkins, Bartley Grant, Travis Preston, Jeremie Bretz, Chad Barrett, Jerry Brandenburg, Matthew King, Kyle Parker 2nd Heat- James Crowe, Clarence Belcher, Terry Cheeks, Thomas Hoch, Dennis Roberson, Corey Lewis, Tyler Alcorn, Eddie Stewart 3rd Heat- Jeremy Howard, Logan Preston, Randy Jones, Josh Brock, Greg Hensley, Michael McVey, Darrell Cain, Eddie Hacker Summer Sizzler- James Crowe, Jeremy Howard, Jeremie Bretz, Bartley Grant, Logan Preston, Dennis Roberson, Travis Preston, Eddie Stewart, Clarence Belcher, Chad Barrett, Randy Jones, Josh Brock, Greg Hensley, Robby Perkins, Terry Cheeks, Michael McVey, Jerry Brandenburg, Darrell Cain, Matthew King, Kyle Parker, Corey Lewis, Thomas Hoch (DNS-Tyler Alcorn, Eddie Hacker)

Sonic Late Models (14 entries)
Top Qualifier- Derek Fisher
1st Heat- Derek Fisher, Jason Barrett, Greg Johnson, Jeff Watson, Bryan Salisbury, C.J. Ruble, Britan Godsey 2nd Heat- Skylar Marlar, John Whitney, Donnie Everman, Eric Dalton, Joe Mayabb, Dalton Brown, Jonathan Couch
Feature- Derek Fisher, Greg Johnson, John Whitney, Jeff Watson, Donnie Everman, Eric Dalton, C.J. Ruble, Skylar Marlar, Jason Barrett, Bryan Salisbury, Britan Godsey, Jonathan Couch, Dalton Brown (DNS-Joe Mayabb)

Eagle Financial Services Open Wheel Modifieds (14 entries) Top Qualifier- David Adams 1st Heat- David Adams, Brent Estes, Oscar Marshall, Blake Brown, Alan Salisbury, Glen Walters, Jimmy Lennox, Jr.
2nd Heat- Dennis Roberson, Jimmy Robinson, Tommy Carlton, Jimmy Crabtree, Zach Powers, Ian Sexton, Chris Kirk
Feature- Blake Brown, David Adams, Dennis Roberson, Jimmy Robinson, Brent Estes, Jimmy Lennex, Jr., Tommy Carlton, Zach Powers, Ian Sexton, Chris Kirk, Chris Walters, Alan Salisbury, Oscar Marshall, Jimmy Crabtree

Baker Iron and Metal Stock Four Cylinders (20 entries) Top Qualifier- Tyler Hayes 1st Heat- Tyler Hayes, Clint Cox, Gunner Johnson, Jamison Gipson, Bill Taulbee, Tim Coffee, Keith Gipson 2nd Heat- Jeremie Bretz, Thomas Scenters, Caleb Ratliff, Ashley Logan, Steve Perkins, Jeff Taulbee 3rd Heat- Brandon Creech, Jason Sizemore, Stacey Harrison, Heather Bretz, Martin Stacey, Kenny Barnett

Feature- Jeremie Bretz, Tyler Hayes, Brandon Creech, Clint Cox, Thomas Scenters, Stacey Harrison, Caleb Rattliff, Ashley Logan, Bill Taulbee, Jeff Taulbee, Kenny Barnett, Jason Sizemore, Martin Stacey, Jamison Gipson, Heather Bretz, Keith Gipson, Gunner Johnson (DNS-Steve Perkins, Tim Coffee)